Officials' Information

Site Map

Clinic Host Guidelines

Rating Summary Sheet

Professionalsim

Clinic Schedule Referee Rater Handbook Head Referee Handbook Head Referee Report
Paid Referee Tournaments Handbook for Paid Referees

 

USAV Referee Uniform and Equipment
USAV, NCAA, NHS Rules & Techniques Differences
USAV 2021-2023 Online Rule Book
Extended Insurance Coverage for Certified Officials

Referees Who Wish to Work for Pay

Welcome to the 2022-2023 Lone Star Region season! There are no new rule changes for this season.

As a reminder, ALL JUNIOR R1/PROVISIONAL/REGIONAL REFEREES THAT WORK FOR PAY are required to attend a Referee For Pay (Ref4Pay) clinic. The schedule for these clinics are listed below. If this is not your re-certification year, you still must attend the Ref4Pay clinic (no cost to you – mark “Observer” on the application form). If you have already attended a clinic this season then we recommend you also attend a Ref4Pay clinic that will cover some additional techniques and skills (at no additional cost). If you need to be certified, re-certified, or this is your first season, you can use the Ref4Pay clinic as your certifying referee clinic (application fee $25). Both Provisional and Regional tests will be offered at these clinics as they will be online. Please bring your computer/tablet or cell phone to take your test.

The Lone Star Region is now over 21,000 members. We need your knowledge of volleyball and skills in officiating to give our youth a “level playing field.” Below you will see the 2022-23 Lone Star Region Tournaments using Paid Referees schedule. Take time to look it over and determine which tournaments you are available and qualify to work. To sign up use the Head Referee’s contact info or use AES if required.

  Lone Star Region Referee Minimum Pay scale
Match International National Jr National Regional Provisional Junior
2 out of 3  $                29.00  $    29.00  $         27.00  $     25.00  $            23.00  $  23.00
3 to 25  $                43.50  $    43.50  $         40.50  $     37.50  $            34.50  $  34.50
3 out of 5  $                48.00  $    48.00  $         45.00  $     42.00  $            40.00  $  40.00
25 pt game  $                15.00  $    15.00  $         14.00  $     13.00  $            12.00  $  12.00
Tie Breaker  $                15.00  $    15.00  $         14.00  $     13.00  $            12.00  $  12.00
Pay in other Regions or events may vary

NOTICE: All paid referees that work in the Lone Star Region are required to attend a Ref4Pay clinic.  To register for one of these clinics, look below and see the schedule of these 3 clinics (one in each of these cities; Houston, Austin and San Antonio).

 

Referees that Do Not work for pay

If you were certified as a referee last season and do not want to work for pay then your certification is still good for this coming season. We recommend that all referees attend one of the clinics this year to get the new rules, an update on mechanics, new clarifications and then take the online exam to update skills (at no additional cost, sign in as pre-paid “PP”).

 

Additional Referee Information

Exams

All JUNIOR R1/PROVISIONAL referees will take the 2021-22 Form C exam and make at least a grade of 70 to pass. All REGIONAL referees are required to take the Form A test (every year) and make an 84. Both of these tests will be administered online and not on paper. Be prepared to take your test when you attend a clinic, so please bring your computer/tablet or cell phone. For all NATIONAL LEVEL referees, your requirements are the same as before…test each and every year by February 15 and make at least a 90.

A USAV background check is required for all officials that work with juniors. In addition to your membership fee ($45) this season, your background check ($14) will be added as it is now required to be accomplished each year.

SafeSport Certification 
The Lone Star Region and USAV requires all officials working with juniors to have SafeSport certification before starting to work at any USAV or regional event. To complete SafeSport certification, you will take the SafeSport Core course your first year. Year 2 – Refresher 1, Year 3 – Refresher 2, Year 4 – Refresher 3, and Year 5 you will restart with the Core course. There is no charge for any SafeSport course.

How to Complete My SafeSport Certification From My SportsEngine Account

If you do not have a membership, you will not see this option.

  1. Login at My.SportsEngine.com
  2. On the left-hand side of the page, click the Household tab.
  3. Select the user profile that will be completing their SafeSport certification.
  4. On the right side of the page, under the membership, click View Details
  5. Click on the name of the membership.
  6. Next to SafeSport Certification, click Complete Certification/Training.
    • NOTE: SafeSport certification button will read based upon the actual credential needed (ex. Complete Core Training)
  7. Complete the needed SafeSport Certification.

If registering for the first time, be sure to “+Add Membership” and select USAV Membership, and then add your USAV membership number.  It may take 3-4 business days for SafeSport to be reported to your USAV Sports Engine database file, so please print out a copy of your certification and keep it on hand in case it is needed.  SafeSport certification is required to be renewed every season.  

Referee Agreement
A “Referee Agreement” form must be filled out and sent back to the scheduling Head Referee for every tournament, league or series held within the Lone Star Region.  Even if you work back-to-back weekends for the same club but different tournaments, you will have to fill out 2 forms…one for each weekend.

Rules Comparison Sheet and USAV Casebook
All referees should be familiar with the 2021 Summary Comparison – NCAA/USAV/NFHS” and USAV Casebook before the 2021-2022 season begins.

 


 

 

2022-23 Referee for Pay Clinics
These advanced clinics are ONLY for uniformed referees that want to work for pay…
not for players, beginners or coaches.

Date/Time

Location

Clinician

All clinics are by reservation only through Sports Engine.  You must be a member of USAV to enroll. 
JUNIOR members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.
ADULT members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.

11/6/22
10a-1:30p

Austin – Beginner Referee For Pay Clinic
(First two seasons officiating for pay)
AJV Cedar Park
1420 Toro Grande Blvd
Cedar Park, TX 78613

Maximum of 100 for each clinic.

James Mahlen

11/6/22
2-5:30p

Austin – Advanced Referee For Pay Clinic
AJV Cedar Park
1420 Toro Grande Blvd
Cedar Park, TX 78613

Maximum of 100 for each clinic.

Harvey Madrigal

All clinics are by reservation only through Sports Engine.  You must be a member of USAV to enroll. 
JUNIOR members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.
ADULT members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.

11/13/22
11a-2:30p

Houston – Beginner Referee For Pay Clinic
(First two seasons officiating for pay)
Texas Legacy
19290 Theis Lane
Tomball, TX. 77375

Maximum of 50 for each clinic.

Gordon Morrison

11/13/22
3-6:30p

Houston – Advanced Referee For Pay Clinic
Texas Legacy
12920 Theis Lane
Tomball, TX. 77375

Maximum of 100 for each clinic.

Joe Campbell

All clinics are by reservation only through Sports Engine.  You must be a member of USAV to enroll. 
JUNIOR members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.
ADULT members, click HERE for enrollment instructions.

11/20/22
3-6p

San Antonio – Beginner Referee For Pay Clinic
Cornerstone Christian H.S.
(in the secondary Dining Hall)
17702 NW Military Hwy
San Antonio, TX. 78257

Maximum of 100 for each clinic.

Thomas Hoy

11/20/22
3-6p

San Antonio – Advanced Referee For Pay Clinic
Cornerstone Christian H.S.
(in the secondary Dining Hall)
17702 NW Military Hwy
San Antonio, TX. 78257

Maximum of 100 for each clinic.

Joe Campbell

 


Lone Star Region Tournaments Using Paid Referees

2022-2023 Season - Updated 12/4/22

  Tournament Date Location Scheduler Cell # E-Mail Age(s) Notes
  December              
1 Tournaments Plus #1 12/3/2022 Houston Gordon Morrison 281.221.3106 gordondmorrison@gmail.com 11-12 **AES
2 Tornados Club Kick Off 12/3/2022 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 12-15 **AES
3 TAV Houston Classic #1 12/3/2022 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 14's  
4 Freshman Freeze 12/3/2022 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 15's **AES
5 AVA of Texas   #1 12/3/2022 Webster Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 16's **AES
6 Spike Sport Classic 12/3/2022 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 13's  
7 Legends Classic #1 12/3/2022 Richmond Augusto Rodriguez 713.449.2435 axrodri11@gmail.com 17-18 **AES
8 ACA #1 12/3/2022 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's, 16's **AES
9 Tour of TX Warm Up 12/10-11/2022 Austin David Plaisance 512.431.8806 drp2nd@hotmail.com 12's - 18's **AES
10 December Dash 12/10/2022 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 11's - 14's *For new referees  AES
11 Mistletoe Madness 12/10/2022 Austin James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 15's - 18's **AES
12 Force Xmas Kickoff 12/10/2022 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's-14's **AES
13 SA Elite #1 Snow Down 12/10/2022 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 16's **AES
14 ACA #2 12/10/2022 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 17's-18's **AES
15 F.A.S.T. Warm Up 12/10-12/11,2022 Houston Joe Campbell 713.702.9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 11's - 18's **AES
16 Holiday Classic The Treehouse 12/17-12/18,2022 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 13's - 14's *For new referees  AES
17 Santa's Block Party 12/17/2022 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 15's-17's **AES
18 S. TX Power League #1 12/17-12/18,2022 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 512.762.4258 losref@aol.com 11's-18's **AES
19 San Antonio Showdown 12/17/2022 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 16's **AES
20 APC #1 12/17/2022 New Braunfels Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 15's **AES
21 ACA #3 12/17/2022 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
22 Champion Series #1 12/17/2022 San Antonio Brian Gibbs 210.663.7969 brian@focusedidea.com 12's-13's *For new referees
23 Christmas Challenge 12/18/2022 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 17's **AES
24 F.A.S.T. #1 12/17/2022 Houston Joe Campbell 713.702.9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 11's - 18's **AES
25 Skyline Classic #1 12/17/2022 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 16's **AES
26 TAV Jingle Bell 12/17/2022 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 16's  
27 Katy United Classic #1 12/17/2022 Katy Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 11's - 12's **AES
28 WSC Classic #2 12/17/2022 Houston Gordon Morrison 281.221.3106 gordondmorrison@gmail.com 14's *For new referees  AES
29 TX United VB #1 12/17/2022 Pearland Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 13's **AES
30 Spike Sport Classic 12/17/2022 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 17's-18's  
31 Spike Sport Classic 12/18/2022 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 13's  
               
  Tournament Date Location Scheduler Cell # E-Mail Age(s) Notes
  January              
1 CTPL #1 1/7-8/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 15's-17's **AES
2 Legacy Challenge 1/7/2023 Round Rock James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 16's **AES
3 AP #1 1/7/2023 WACC Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-13's **AES
4 Blue Bonnet Classic #1 1/7/2023 Austin Treehouse Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 15's **AES
5 CTX #1 1/7/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
6 LSC Classic #1 1/8/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 12's-13's **AES
7 Countdown City Classic 1/7-8/2022 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar    Carlos Rodriguez 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net           losref@aol.com 11's-18's **AES
8 Houston Power League #1 1/7-8/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 11's-15's  
9 Legends Classic #3 1/7/2023 Richmond Augusto Rodriguez 713.449.2435 axrodri11@gmail.com 16's **AES
10 HVA Winter Classic (BOYS) 1/7-8/2023 Houston Toby Day 281.723-8260 dday1973@yahoo.com 11's-18's **AES
11 Tour of TX Qualifier 1/14-15/2023 Austin David Plaisance 512.431.8806 drp2nd@hotmail.com 14's-18's **AES
12 Roots #1 1/14/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 11's-12's **AES
13 Frost Bite #1 1/14/2023 Leander James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 13's-14's **AES
14 ASC #1 1/14/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-16's **AES
15 MLK Challenge 1/14-15/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 11's-18's *For new referees  AES
16 ACA #4 1/14/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 18's **AES
17 Champion Series #2 1/14/2023 San Antonio Brian Gibbs 210.663.7969 brian@focusedidea.com 15's  
18 H-Town Showdown #1 1/14/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 16's - 18's **AES
19 Skyline Classic #3 1/14/2023 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 12's **AES
20 WSC Classic #3 1/14/2023 Houston Gordon Morrison 281.221.3106 gordondmorrison@gmail.com 13's **AES
21 FAST #2 1/14/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713.702.9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 14's **AES
22 TX United #2 1/14/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
23 Houston Aces Classic #2 1/15/2023 Channelview Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 13's **AES
24 Tornados #1 Houston 1/15/2023 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 15's **AES
25 Spike Sport Classic 1/14/2023 Missouri City Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 15's  
26 SW BOYS Classic 1/20-22/2023 Austin Gloria Cox 281.389.5425 gloria-cox@austin.rr.com 12's-18's **AES
27 LSC 18's Qualifier 1/20-22/2023 Austin Gloria Cox 281.389.5425 gloria-cox@austin.rr.com 18's **AES
28 January Jam 1/21-22/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 13's-14's **AES
29 Tour of TX.- Austin 12s-13s 1/21-22/2023 Austin Gloria Cox 281.389.5425 gloria-cox@austin.rr.com 12's - 13's **AES
30 AP #2 1/21/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 16's-17's **AES
31 LSC Classic #2 1/21/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 14's-15's **AES
32 Blue Bonnet Classic #2 1/21/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 15's **AES
33 Impact Challenge 1/21/2023 Round Rock James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 11's-13's **AES
34 S. TX Winter Classic 1/21-22/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 17's **AES
35 APC #2 1/21/2023 New Braunfels Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 16's **AES
36 Tiger Mania #1 1/21/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 11's-12's **AES
37 Empire Jan Bash 1/21/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.com 13's-15's **AES
38 January Jamboree 1/21/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 15's **AES
39 Nets Over Texas #1 1/21/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 16's **AES
40 Nets Over Texas #1 1/22/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6737 tlopez1997@comcast.net 17's-18's **AES
41 FAST #3 1/21/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713.702.9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 13's **AES
42 Katy United Classic #2 1/21/2023 Katy Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 11's-12's **AES
43 TAV Houston Classic #2 1/21/2023 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 14's  
44 Skyline Classic #4 1/21/2023 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 15's **AES
45 Open Court #1 1/21/2023 Katy Toby Day 281.723.8260 dday1973@yahoo.com 13's **AES
46 Southern Swing Classic #2 1/21/2023 Victoria Stephen Armstrong 210.789.8433 navydoc8@yahoo.com 12's **AES
47 CTX Cup 1/28-29/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 17's-18's **AES
48 Frost Bite #3 1/28-29/2023 Leander James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 14's-15's **AES
49 Roots #2 1/28/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 11's-13's **AES
50 LSC Classic #3 1/29/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 13's-14's **AES
51 S. TX Power League #2 1/28-29/2023 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 512.762.4258 losref@aol.com 11's-18's **AES
52 Tiger Winter Classic 1/28/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 16's **AES
53 Cowgirl Up 1/28/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.com 11's **AES
54 SAE #2 1/28/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 13's-14's **AES
55 ACA #5 1/28/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
56 Gopher Gala 1/28/2023 San Antonio Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 12's  
57 Houston Power League #2 1/28-29/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 11's-15's  
               
  Tournament Date Location Scheduler Cell # E-Mail Age(s) Notes
  February              
1 ATX Showcase 2/4-5/2023 Austin David Plaisance 512.431.8806 drp2nd@hotmail.com 12's-18's **AES
2 United Challenge 2/4-5/2023 Round Rock James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 12'-14's **AES
3 Roots #3 2/4/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 15's-16's **AES
4 United Challenge BOYS 2/4-5/2023 Round Rock James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 12's-16's **AES
5 IH35 League #1 2/4/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's-14's **AES
6 ACA #6 2/4/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 17's-18's **AES
7 APC #3 2/4/2023 New Braunfels Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 15's **AES
8 3rd Degree 2/4/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.eom 11's-12's **AES
9 Sunday Fun Finals 2/5/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 13's-16's **AES
10 H-Town Showdown #2 2/4/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 16's-18's **AES
11 TAV Houston Classic #3 2/4/2023 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 15's  
12 HVA Winterfest 2/4/2023 Houston Sean Carter 832.651.1000 seancarter67@gmail.com 13's  
13 TOV Challenge #4 2/4/2023 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 14's **AES
14 CTX Champions 2/11-12/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 15's-16's **AES
15 LSC Classic #4 2/11/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 14's-15's **AES
16 Blue Bonnet Classic #3 2/11/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 11's-12's **AES
17 S. TX Power League #3 2/11-12/2023 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 512.762.4258 losref@aol.com 11's-18's **AES
18 Tiger Mania #2 2/11/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
19 Alamo City Battle 2/11/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 15's **AES
20 SAE #3 2/11/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 16's **AES
21 TAV Houston Open 2/11-12/2023 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 14's  
22 Skyline Classic #6 2/11/2023 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 16's **AES
23 FAST #4 2/11/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713-702-9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 15's **AES
24 Spike Sport Classic 2/11/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 17's-18's  
25 Tornados #2 2/11/2023 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 14's **AES
26 AVA of TX #2 2/11/2023 Webster Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 12's-13's **AES
27 TX United #3 2/11/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 12's **AES
28 Legends Classic #4 2/11/2023 Richmond Augusto Rodriguez 713.449.2435 axrodri11@gmail.com 13's **AES
29 Houston Aces Classic #4 2/11/2023 Channelview Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 13's **AES
30 CTPL #2 2/18-19/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 11's-17's **AES
31 AP #3 2/18/2023 Austin James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 11's-13's **AES
32 Roots #4 2/18/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 15's-18's **AES
33 VB Showcase of TX BOYS 2/18-19-2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 11's-18's **AES
34 VB Showcase of TX 2/18-19/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 17's-18's **AES
35 IH 35 League #2 2/18/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's-14's **AES
36 Champion Series #5 2/18/2023 San Antonio Brian Gibbs 210.663.7969 brian@focusedidea.com 13's  
37 Winner Take All Challenge 2/18/2023 San Antonio Dawn Roberson 210.687.1482 dawn.ref@gmail.com 16's  
38 ACA #7 2/18/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
39 Nets Over Texas #2 2/18/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 16's **AES
40 Nets Over Texas #2 2/19/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 17's-18's **AES
41 Skyline Classic #7 2/18/2023 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 15's **AES
42 AVA of TX #4 2/18/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 11's-12's **AES
43 TX United VB #4 2/18/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
44 Spike Sport Classic 2/18/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 13's  
45 Open Court #2 2/18/2023 Katy Toby Day 281.723.8260 dday1973@yahoo.com 14's **AES
46 Southern Swing Classic #3 2/18/2023 Victoria Stephen Armstrong 210.789.8433 navydoc8@yahoo.com 13's **AES
47 February Frenzy 2/25-26/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-13's **AES
48 Roots #5 2/25/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 14's **AES
49 ASC #2 2/25/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-16's **AES
50 LSC Classic #5 2/25/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 12's-13's **AES
51 Alamo City Power Play 2/25-26/2023 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 512.762.4258 losref@aol.com 13's-15's **AES
52 SAE #4 Love the Game 2/25/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 17's-18's **AES
53 ACA #8 2/25/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
54 Champion Series #6 2/25/2023 San Antonio Brian Gibbs 210.663.7969 brian@focusedidea.com 16's  
55 SAVBA Classic #1 2/25/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's & 14's **AES
56 Fast & Furious 2/25/2023 San Antonio Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 14's  
57 More Amora Voleibol 2/26/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 12's-13's **AES
58 Houston Power League #3 2/25-26/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 11's-15's  
               
  Tournament Date Location Scheduler Cell # E-Mail Age(s) Notes
  March              
1 Spring Swing BOYS 3/4-5/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-18's **AES
2 CTPL #3 3/4-5/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 11's-17's **AES
3 CTX #2 3/4/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 14's-15's **AES
4 Blue Bonnet Classic #4 3/4/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 16's-17's **AES
5 River City Showdown 3/4-5/2023 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 210.480.8332 losref@aol.com 11's-18's **AES
6 It's Heating Up 3/4/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.eom 15's **AES
7 IH 35 League #3 3/4/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's-14's **AES
8 Nets Over Texas #3 3/4/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 16's **AES
9 Nets Over Texas #3 3/5/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 17's-18's **AES
10 TAV March Madness 3/4/2023 Spring Connie Brennan 281.615.2550 cbrennan79.cb@gmail.com 11's  
11 Skyline Classic #8 3/4/2023 Houston Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 15's **AES
12 FAST #5 3/4/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713-702-9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 14's **AES
13 Houston Aces Classic #4 3/4/2023 Channelview Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 12's **AES
14 AVA of Texas #6 3/4/2023 Webster Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 13's-14's **AES
15 Spike Sport Classic 3/4/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 15's  
16 TX United #5 3/4/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
17 Southern Swing Classic #4 3/4/2023 Victoria Stephen Armstrong 210.789.8433 navydoc8@yahoo.com 14's **AES
18 ASC #3 3/11/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 12's-16's **AES
19 AP #4 3/11/2023 Austin James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 14's-15's **AES
20 Force Spring Break Classic 3/11-12/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's-18's **AES
21 TSC #2 3/11/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
22 Fear the Paw 3/12/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 11's-12's **AES
23 SAE #5 March Mayhem 3/11/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 16's **AES
24 APC #4 3/11/2023 New Braunfels Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 13's **AES
25 Spring Break Challenge 3/11/2023 San Antonio Mary Lou Flink 210.287.0167 mlflink@swbell.net 14's  
26 Cross Court Classic 3/11-12/2023 Houston Rachael Rodriguez 904.699.8985 rstringer12@gmail.com 11's-18's **AES
27 FAST #6 3/11/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713-702-9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 17's-18's **AES
28 CTPL #4 3/18-19/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 11's-17's **AES
29 LSC Classic #6 3/19/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 16's-17's **AES
30 Force Spring Break Finale 3/18-19/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 11's-13's **AES
31 St. Patrick's Cup 3/18-19/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 15's-16's **AES
32 Lucky Invitational 3/18/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.eom 14's **AES
33 STVA #1 3/18/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 17's **AES
34 Tiger Classic #2 3/18/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210.480.8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 13's **AES
35 Lone Star REGIONALS 3/18-19/2023 Houston Rachael Rodriguez 904.699.8985 rstringer12@gmail.com 18's **AES
36 Dub City Challenge #1 3/18/2023 Richmond Augusto Rodriguez 713.449.2435 axrodri11@gmail.com 12's **AES
37 Tornados #3 3/18/2023 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 14's **AES
38 Tornados #4 3/19/2023 Houston Ed Lau 832.755.0892 edtlau@yahoo.com 17's **AES
39 Katy United Classic #3 3/18/2023 Katy Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 15's **AES
40 Spike Sport Classic 3/18/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 12's  
41 AVA of Texas #8 3/18/2023 Webster Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 15's **AES
42 Lone Star Warm-up 3/25-26/2023 Austin Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 11's-17's **AES
43 CTX #3 3/25/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 13's-14's **AES
44 Spring Fling 3/25/2023 Georgetown James Mahlen 512.626.1832 jamtheref@gmail.com 15's-16's **AES
45 Roots #6 3/25/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 17's-18's **AES
46 Spring Classic 3/25-26/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 18's **AES
47 Hill Country Classic #2 3/25-26/2023 Kerrville Dawn Roberson 210.687.1482 dawn.ref@gmail.com 14's-18's  
48 South Texas Spring Classic 3/25-26/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 16's **AES
49 Champion Series #9 3/25/2023 San Antonio Brian Gibbs 210.663.7969 brian@focusedidea.com 11's  
50 SAE #6 March Smackdown 3/25/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 15's **AES
51 IH 35 League FINALS 3/25/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 12's-14's **AES
52 Alamo March Madness 3/25/2023 San Antonio Carlos Rodriguez 512.762.4258 losref@aol.com 15's-18's **AES
53 March Spectacular 3/25/2023 San Antonio Dawn Roberson 210.687.1482 dawn.ref@gmail.com 17's  
54 Houston Power League #4 3/25-26/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 11's-15's  
               
  Tournament Date Location Scheduler Cell # E-Mail Age(s) Notes
  April              
1 Lone Star Classic #1 4/1-3/2023 DALLAS, TX Gloria Cox 281.389.5425 gloria-cox@austin.rr.com 11's & 13's **AES
2 CTX #4 4/1/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
3 Blue Bonnet Classic #5 4/1/2023 Austin Kristin Cooper 512.797.8248 kcoopervb8@hotmail.com 15's-17's **AES
4 Empire Fiesta Bash 4/1/2023 San Antonio Jane Belinfante 210.286.6374 jane15b@icloud.com 14's-15's **AES
5 STVA #2 4/1/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 15's **AES
6 April Fools Classic 4/1/2023 Seguin Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 14's **AES
7 SAE #7 April Fools 4/1/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 16's **AES
8 Nets Over Texas #4 4/1/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 16's **AES
9 Nets Over Texas #4 4/2/2023 Houston Ted Lopez 832.545.6937 tlopez1997@comcast.net 17's-18's **AES
10 FAST #7 4/2/2023 Houston Joe Campbell 713-702-9516 iokepa1@yahoo.com 15's **AES
11 Dub City Challenge #2 4/1/2023 Richmond Augusto Rodriguez 713.449.2435 axrodri11@gmail.com 18's **AES
12 Katy United Classic #4 4/1/2023 Katy Jordan Bennett 832.752.0165 bennettref@outlook.com 11's-12's **AES
13 TX United #6 4/1/2023 Houston Stacia Washington 281.979.1167 swash1@sbcglobal.net 12's **AES
14 AVA of Texas #10 4/1/2023 Webster Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 13's **AES
15 Spike Sport Classic 4/1/2023 Houston Thang Nguyen 713.385.8664 tgnmossimo@aol.com 15's  
16 Lone Star Classic #2 4/7-9/2023 DALLAS, TX Gloria Cox 281.389.5425 gloria-cox@austin.rr.com 12's, 14's-15's **AES
17 Final Countdown 4/8-9/2023 Buda Craig Smith 915.355.5043 csmithvb@sbcglobal.net 16's-17's **AES
18 LSC Classic #7 4/8/2023 Waco Joe Lizama 360-464-7592 lizamajm@hotmail.com 13's & 14's **AES
19 Stay in Texas BOYS 4/7-8/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 11's-18's **AES
20 Stay in Texas 4/7-8/2023 San Antonio Sonny Fernandez 210.392.4127 sonnyvbsched@gmail.com 11's-18's **AES
21 SAVBA Classic #2 4/8/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 13's-14's **AES
22 STVA #3 4/8/2023 San Antonio Jack Zaldivar 210-480-8332 jack.zaldivar@sbcglobal.net 11's **AES
23 Hornet Pre-Regionals #1 4/8/2023 San Antonio Dawn Roberson 210.687.1482 dawn.ref@gmail.com 17's  
24